Meetings


Year SubGroup Name Minutes Company Leadership Coordinator Program Committee? Attendees
2018 Southerneastern Corn Minutes        
2017     Jeremiah Mullock, Bayer;
Ty Fowler, Monsanto
Angus Catchot    
2016     Kate Nangle, Bayer;
Ty Fowler, Monsanto
Angus Catchot    
2015     Kate Nangle, Bayer;
Ty Fowler, Monsanto
Angus Catchot    
2014     Natalie Hummel, Bayer;
Ty Fowler, Monsanto
Angus Catchot, MS State    
2013     Natalie Hummel, Bayer;
Ty Fowler, Monsanto
Angus Catchot, MS State    
2012     Natalie Hummel, Bayer;
Scott Bollman, Monsanto
Angus Catchot, MS State    
2011     Ralph Bagwell, Bayer;
Scott Bollman, Monsanto
Rogers Leonard    
2010     Ralph Bagwell, Bayer;
Scott Bollman, Monsanto
Rogers Leonard    
2009     Lee Hall, Bayer;
Walt Mullins, Monsanto
Rogers Leonard    
2008     Lee Hall, Bayer;
Walt Mullins, Monsanto
Rogers Leonard    
2007     Lee Hall, Bayer (Co-sponsor);
Walt Mullins, Monsanto (Co-sponsor)
Rogers Leonard No    
2006     Lee Hall, Bayer;
Walt Mullins, Monsanto
Rogers Leonard No    
2005     Cam Smith, Valent;
Walt Mullins, Monsanto
J.R. Bradley   J. Bacheler, Ron Smith, J. Leser, M. Parajulee, Gus Lorenze, Mike Williams, Rogers Leonard, C. Blanco
2004     Gary Gaar, Valent;
>Walt Mullins, Monsanto
J.R. Bradley   Jim Leser, Ron Smith, Pete Goodell, Rogers Leonard
2003     John Isgzigg, Valent;
Walt Mullins, Monsanto
J.R. Bradley   D.D. Hardee, USDA; Roger Leonard, LSU; Jim Leser; Ron Smith; Pete Goodell, CA
2002     John McClendon, Valent;
Walt Mullins, Monsanto
J.R. Bradley No  
2001     John McClendon, Valent;
Walt Mullins, Monsanto
J.R. Bradley   Blake Layton, Jim Leser, Ron Smith
2000     John McClendon, Valent;
Walt Mullins, Monsanto
J.R. Bradley No  
1999     Derrell Kelso, Valent;
Walt Mullins, Monsanto
J.R. Bradley No  
1998     John McClendon, Valent J.R. Bradley   Blake Layton, Jim Leser, Ron Smith
1997     John McClendon, Valent J.R. Bradley   Blake Layton, Jim Leser, Ron Smith
1996     Danny Rogers, Valent J.R. Bradley   Gary Hertzog, Blake Layton, Jim Leser, Ron Smith, Theo Watson
1995     Danny Rogers, Valent J.R. Bradley   Gary Hertzog, Blake Layton, Jim Leser, Ron Smith, Theo Watson
1994     Darrell Kelso, Valent J.R. Bradley   Gary Hertzog; Blake Layton, MS State; Jim Leser, TX A&M; Ron Smith; Theo Watson
1993     Dan Sherrod, Dupont;
Darrell Kelso, Valent
Bob Head   J.R. Bradley, Charles Cole, Gary Hertzog, Ron Smith, Theo Watson
1992     Frank Maxcy, Dupont;
Darrell Kelso, Valent
Bob Head   J.R. Bradley, Charles Cole, Gary Hertzog, Ron Smith, Theo Watson
1991     Jerry Skelsey, Dupont;
Darrell Kelso, Valent
Bob Head   J.R. Bradley, Charles Cole, Gary Hertzog, Ron Smith, Theo Watson
1990     Bill Hines, Dupont;
Darrell Kelso, Valent
Bob Head   J.R. Bradley, Charles Cole, Gary Hertzog, Ron Smith, Theo Watson
1989     Dave Cote/Steve Miller, Valent;
Jerry S. Kelsey, Dupont
Bob Head   J.R. Bradley, Charles Cole, Gary Hertzog, Ron Smith, Theo Watson
1988     George Montgomergy, Dupont;
Jim Wulf, Valent
Bob Head   J.R. Bradley, Charles Cole, Gary Hertzog, Ron Smith, Theo Watson
1987     George Montgomergy, Dupont Bob Head   J.R. Bradley, Charles Cole, Gary Hertzog, Ron Smith, Theo Watson
1986     Dave Grant/Max Scherl/Virgil Cunningham, Shell Bob Head   J.R. Bradley, NCSU; Charles Cole; Gary Hertzog; Ron Smith; Theo Watson
1985     Max Scherl/Virgil Cunningham, Shell Bob Head   Charles Cole; Gary Hertzog, GA; Ron Smith; Theo Watson
1984     Max Scherl/Norm Gannon, Shell Bob Head   Dan Clower, Charles Cole, Ron Smith, Theo Watson
1983     Max Scherl, Shell Bob Head   Dan Clower, Charles Cole, Ron Smith, Theo Watson, AZ
1982     Wayne Winner/Ted Coman/Frank Vaughn, Chevron     Dan Clower; Bob Head; Charles Cole, TX A&M; Ron Smith, Auburn
1981     Wayne Winner/Frank Vaughn, Chevron Dan Canerday   Leon Moore; Jake Phillips; Dan Clower, LSU; Bob Head, MS State
1980     Wayne Winner/Frank Vaughn, Chevron Dan Canerday, GA   Jerry Graves; Leon Moore, AZ; Jake Phillips, AR; David Young, MS State
1979     Mel Garbett/Frank Vaughn, Chevron     Jerry Graves, LSU; Gordon Barnes, AR; Tom Leigh; H.C. Mitchell
1978     Mel Garbett/Frank Vaughn, Chevron     Dr. Tom Leigh, CA; H.C. Mitchell, MS State; Dale Newsom, LSU

 

 
2012 mtg
2012 Seminar

1994 mtg

1994 Seminar

1991 mtg

1991 Seminar

1988 mtg

1988 Seminar

1987 mtg

1987 Seminar

1985 mtg

1985 Seminar

1984 mtg

1984 Seminar

1978 mtg

1978 Seminar
 
2018 Southeastern Corn Meeting

Entomologists from across the southeastern U.S. met for 2 hours at the Entomological Society of America Southeastern Branch meeting in 2018 to discuss potential resistance issues for cotton in the south due to the introduction of VIP corn expressing the VIP3a Bt toxin pyramided with Cry toxins into the region.  This meeting was held in conjunction with the ESA-Southeastern Branch meeting- Orlando FL, March 15, 2018